">



PAST STATE COMMANDERS

 
YEAR PAST STATE COMMANDER AWARD DECEASED
1935-1937 A. W. HAMILTON   (***)
1937-1938 J. W. BRADFORD   (***)
1938-1939 EUGENE E. PETIT   (***)
1939-1940 CHARLES A. ARMSTRONG   (***)
1940-1942 LANDON E. CARTER   (***)
1942-1943 W. H. BALLENTINE   (***)
1943-1944 J. A. BAGNAL   (***)
1944-1945 J. D. MORRISON   (***)
1945-1946 JOHN C. McCUE   (***)
1946-1947 THEO E. BOONE   (***)
1947-1948 JOHN C. WILLIAMS   (***)
1948-1949 WENDELL M. LEVI   (***)
1949-1950 JAMES W. COTHRAN   (***)
1950-1951  RUFUS W. GOSNELL   (***)
1951-1952 JAMES R. MANN   (***)
1952-1953 ROBERT P. GRIFFIN   (***)
1952-1953 JAMES W. COTHRAN (PAST NATIONAL COMMANDER-IN-CHIEF)   (***)
1953-1954 ROBERT O. PURDY   (***)
1954-1955 WILLIAM B. WORTHY   (***)
1955-1956 ROBERT E. MOSELEY   (***)
1956-1957 EDGAR L. MORRIS   (***)
1957-1959 BERNARD D. DUSENBURY   (***)
1959-1960  JAMES B. SMOAK   (***)
1960-1961 CARL E. CUMMINGS   (***)
1961-1962 DAVID S. TAYLOR   (***)
1962-1963 WILLIAM C. BROWN   (***)
1963-1964 ARNOLD C. MUIR   (***)
1964-1965 SPECIAL ORDER 153 - JANUARY 9, 1991, PER/SECTION 719 OF THE NATIONAL BY-LAWS    
1965-1966 LEON M. TAYLOR   (***)
1966-1967 H. W. WILLIAMS   (***)
1967-1968 ZACK PACE   (***)
1968-1969 JAMES J. RAMAN   (***)
1969-1970 LAURIE L. LANE (A.A.) (***)
1970-1971 BILLIE P. RANDALL   (***)
1971-1972 J. DAN TRUETT, Jr. (A.A.) (***)
1972-1973 J. NORMAN PORTER   (***)
1973-1974 W. C. THOMAS   (***)
1974-1975 THOMAS H. BURNS (A.A.) (***)
1975-1976 GARY LITTLEFIELD (A.A.) (***)
1976-1977 F. W. WYCOFF, Jr. (A.A.) (***)
1977-1978 M. FRANK EDWARDS (C.C.) (A.A.) (***)
1978-1979 R. L. "BOB” HIGHT, Jr. (A.A.) (***)
1979-1980 HARRY M. FARRIS   (***)
1980-1981 KENNETH L. HARTMAN (A.A.) (***)
1981-1982 LEE D. FINLEY   (***)
1982-1983 F. D. WILLIAMSON (A.A.)  
1983-1984 HENRY S. ALLEN (C.C.) (A.A.) (***)
1984-1985 WILLIAM J. JOLIN (A.A)  
1985-1986 THOMAS E. MORRIS   (***)
1986-1987 GEORGE A. BOPP (A.A.) (***)
1987-1988 WILLIAM M. CHAPMAN (A.A.) (***)
1988-1989 NED L. JOHNSON (A.A.) (***)
1989-1990 GEORGE M. PULLIE (C.C.) (A.A.)  
1990-1991 JOHNNIE C. ROBINSON (A.A.)  
1991-1992 CARL A. ROBINSON, Sr. (A.A.) (***)
1992-1993 JOHN A. BUCK (A.A.) (***)
1993-1994 TEO RIVAS    
1994-1995 KEITH HARPER   (***)
1995-1996 BILL LARK (A.A.) (T.C.) (***)
1996-1997 ARTHUR D. MANN   (***)
1997-1998 JOHN D. PATTY    
1998-1999 ROBERT A. "OLLIE” OLSEN   (***)
1999-2000 GERALD T. POTHIER (A.A.)  
2000-2001 L.D. "LYN” DIMERY (D.A.A.) (T.C.)  
2001-2002 MELVIN L. "MEL” EMORE   (***)
2002-2003 M. HUGH GUNTER, Jr. (A.A.)  
2003-2004 RICHARD N. BELL    
2004-2005 HENRY T. BOZARD   (***)
2005-2006 WILLIAM "BILL” DICKEY    
2006-2007 JOHN DAVID MELLERT (A.A.)  
2007-2008 JOHNNY L. WILSON (A.A.)  
2007-2008 JIMMY LEE WALLACE  (VA) (A.A.)  
2008-2009 FRANK M. FOGNER (D.A.A.)  
2009-2010 ALBERT LANDSPERGER    
2010-2011  RONALD P. BULLOCK (A.A.)    
2011-2012 WILLIAM D. CAMPBELL    
2012-2013 AUGUSTUS SINGLETON (A.A.) (T.C.)  
2012-2013 MARGO SHERIDAN  (VA) (A.A.)  
2013-2014 RODNEY J. BURNE    
2014-2015 DENTIST B HARVIN (A.A.)  
2015-2016 BETTY JEAN HILLIARD    
2016-2017 WILLIAM "BILL” HAVLIN (A.A.)  
2017-2018 HARRY McFADDEN    
2018-2019 JOHN L. SULLIVAN, Jr. (A.A.)  
2019-2020 ROBERT W. HOLSCLAW (A.A.)  
2020-2021 EDWIN A. "TED" TUFTS II  (A.A.)  
(***) = DECEASED   
(C.C.) = CO-CAPTAIN,
(A.A.) = "ALL AMERICAN”
(D.A.A.) = "DISTINGUISHED ALL AMERICAN”
(T.C) = TRIPLE CROWN